Africa Weather

Follow us on Social Media

IOS Adroid
We are implementing large system maintenance upgrades to improve our services to you, we apologize for the inconvenience. Note that this is temporary as we have planned for minimal downtime. Should you experience any issues please email ITSupport@africaweather.com or call our office on +27 11 300 7480

Privacy Policy

All the information (“personal information) supplied by you voluntarily or mandatory will be recorded and processed regardless of form or medium in which the information was supplied. The Supplier has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our customers, including respecting concerns about privacy. The Supplier will explicitly ask when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we will process the personal information of the minor, unless it is in the public interest.

We will process the following information: Name, Surname, cell number and email address.

Generally personal information is requested when registering for services or when requesting a particular goods. You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything.

The purposes for which The Supplier will use your personal information are as follows: to transact with you via SMS, telephone, Facebook, Skype, Twitter, postal address, website or email regarding mobile application promotions, to provide services/products to you; to inform you of new features, services, special offers and products (provided you have not declined to receiving such marketing material); to enable us to process, validate and verify registered mobile applications and requests for services or goods and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; to improve your experience on our website(if any).

Any other purpose: By registering with our mobile application, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us. If you do not want to receive such messages please notify us via email at admin@africaweather.com.

The Supplier shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on The Supplier; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of The Supplier, and (c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/or third parties who assist The Supplier is providing services to you and thus need to know your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service to you. We will ensure that all such employees and/or third-party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

The Supplier will:

  1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
  2. take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
  3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
  4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
  5. upon your request, promptly return, destroy, rectify any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.


We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, for historical, statistical, research purposes or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

You have the right at any time to rectify the Personal Information collected, object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation) and to lodge a complaint at the Information Regulator with contact details: admin@africaweather.com

The Personal Information processed by the supplier will/will not (delete which is not applicable) transfer the Personal Information to a third country or International organisation and if transferred the following security measures are in place to protect the Personal Information that will be transferred:

(International) transfers of your personal information

AfricaWeather (PTY) Ltd may transfer and process any personal information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area whose laws may not afford the same level of protection to your personal information. ASICS Europe will therefore ensure that all adequate safeguards are in place and that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with in connection with such transfer.

All enquiries must be addressed to admin@africaweather.com