Africa Weather

Follow us on Social Media

IOS Adroid

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

AfricaWeather is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Weather Intelligence Systems (Pty) Ltd t/a AfricaWeather website (“Website”) and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

1. Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI)

1.1 You acknowledge that by using the Website and by doing business with AfricaWeather you will be providing AfricaWeather with personal data, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI).

1.2 You authorise us to process all such personal data and to transmit any such personal data to any Affiliate (which Affiliate may also process such personal data) for the purposes of doing business with AfricaWeather and in furtherance of AfricaWeather legitimate interests including statistical analysis, marketing of our services and credit control.

1.3 You also authorise us to process and transmit your personal data in the manner contemplated below in this Statement of Privacy. For purposes of this Statement of Privacy, "Affiliate" means any member of the AfricaWeather group of companies, including without limitation, any subsidiary, sub-subsidiary, holding company, fellow subsidiary of any holding company of AfricaWeather.

1.4 You authorise AfricaWeather to furnish information, which may be protected by data protection legislation, including inter alia, POPI, regarding your business relationship with AfricaWeather in good faith for any lawful purpose.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

2.1 AfricaWeather collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. AfricaWeather also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

2.2 There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by AfricaWeather. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by AfricaWeather for the operation of our services, to maintain quality of the services, for marketing purposes, to provide general statistics regarding use of the AfricaWeather Website, and in the furtherance of AfricaWeather other legitimate interests (including transmission of this information to our Affiliates).

2.3 Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through AfricaWeather public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Note: AfricaWeather does not read any of your private online communications. AfricaWeather encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from AfricaWeather so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. AfricaWeather is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the AfricaWeather Websites (including Websites of our Affiliates).

3. Use of your Personal Information

3.1 AfricaWeather collects and uses your personal information to operate the AfricaWeather Website and deliver the services you have requested. AfricaWeather also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from AfricaWeather and its affiliates.

3.2 AfricaWeather may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. AfricaWeather does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. AfricaWeather may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you.

In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, AfricaWeather may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to AfricaWeather, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

3.3 AfricaWeather does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. AfricaWeather keeps track of the Websites and pages our customers visit within AfricaWeather, in order to determine what AfricaWeather services are the most popular.

This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within AfricaWeather to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

3.4 AfricaWeather Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the provisions of any law in force from time to time or comply with legal process served on AfricaWeather or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AfricaWeather; and, (c) to protect the personal safety of users of AfricaWeather, or the public.

4. Use of Cookies

4.1 The AfricaWeather Website use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise AfricaWeather pages, or register with AfricaWeather site or services, a cookie helps AfricaWeather to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same AfricaWeather Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the AfricaWeather features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the AfricaWeather services or Websites you visit.

5. Security of your Personal Information

AfricaWeather secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. AfricaWeather secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

6. Changes to this Statement of Privacy

AfricaWeather will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. AfricaWeather encourages you to periodically review this Statement of Privacy to be informed of how AfricaWeather is protecting your information.

7. Contact Information

AfricaWeather welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that AfricaWeather has not adhered to this Statement, please contact AfricaWeather at admin@africaweather.com.